BarnMini - 01

This is the most popular BarnMini. It gives a unique platform to take in most video electrical signals and convert it to optical. The BarnMini-01 handles also SDTI signals from e.g. EVS. It comes with a second BNC that could be used for monitoring and other redundancy applications. Any optical SFPs can be used and even we can house a HDMI SFP for converting to HDMI or even coming in HDMI and convert back to electrical SDI. All outputs are re-clocked. BarnMini-01, can rightly claim to be the most flexible electrical to optical converter in the market.

Technical Specifications

Electrical ports

  • 1x TX BNC port
  • 1x RX BNC port
  • 75 OHM BNC connector
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, DVB-ASI
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
  • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A) 270Mbit/s-250m, 1.5Gbit/s-140m, 3Gbit/s-80m

Optical ports

  • Fiberoptical port (SFP) , Duplex transcievers , LC/PC connectors (optional HDMI, HD-BNC, RJ45)
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
  • Hot pluggable/swappable
  • Singlemode and/or Multimode
  • 18 CWDM wavelength selections – ITU-T G.694.2

Power supply

  • 12-24V DC. Power supply included

Physical size

  • 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
  • 200g

Model name

  • BM-01