BarnMini - 02

You can use any SFPs from Barnfind or any other SFPs as long as they are MSA compatible. BarnMini-02 is also popular due to the flexibility it brings. Imagine you need to go from multimode to single mode, taking an Ethernet signal into the fiber, using it as an affordable optical repeater etc.  BarnMini-02 is our “Swiss army knife” and the great thing is that you can change your application by changing SFPs. As any of the BarnMini modules the BarnMini-02 can be used as a standalone box or in advanced systems with BarnOne or any 3rd party solution.

Technical Specifications

Optical ports

  • 2x fiberoptical port (SFP) , Duplex transcievers , LC/PC connectors (optional HDMI, HD-BNC, RJ45)
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
  • Hot pluggable/swappable
  • Singlemode and/or Multimode
  • 18 CWDM wavelength selections – ITU-T G.694.2

Power supply

  • 12-24V DC. Power supply included

Physical size

  • 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
  • 200g

Model name

  • BM-02