BarnMini - 11

This is the most popular BarnMini. It gives a unique platform to take in most video electrical signals and convert it to optical. The BarnMini-01 handles also SDTI signals from e.g. EVS. It comes with a second BNC that could be used for monitoring and other redundancy applications. Any optical SFPs can be used and even we can house a HDMI SFP for converting to HDMI or even coming in HDMI and convert back to electrical SDI. All outputs are re-clocked. BarnMini-01, can rightly claim to be the most flexible electrical to optical converter in the market.

Technical Specifications

Electrical ports

  • 1x TX BNC port
  • 1x RX BNC port
  • 75 OHM BNC connector
  • SMPTE 258M, 292M, 372M, 424M, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST-2081, ST-2082
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 12Gbps

Optical ports

  • 1x SFP+ port (small formfactor pluggable) for transceivers, MSA compliant, up to 12Gbps
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI, SMPTE ST-2081, ST-2082
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 12Gbps
  • SFP modules are hot pluggable/swappable
  • Single-mode, multi-mode or media-converter SFP modules

Power supply

  • 12-24V DC, power supply included

Physical size

  • 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
  • 200g

Model name

  • BM-11