BarnMini - 22

BarnMini-22 is the predecessor of BarnMini-12. Additionally to all features of BarnMini-12 it is equipped with a control port for monitoring of SFP diagnostics and reclcocker control. BarnMini-22 supports data rates up to 12Gbit/s. It can handle 12G and 6G SDI, 10G Ethernet and any other digital signal with a data rate lower than 12Gbit/s. It is equipped with a re-clocker which can be manually controlled via the control port. Inserted SFPs can be monitored and controlled with BarnStudio like any Barnone unit. As any BarnMini module it is available as a standalone unit with a separate PSU or mounted into the BarnMini BTF-Mini-16 frame that houses any combination of 16 x BarnMini modules with a common PSU.

Technical Specifications

Optical ports

  • 2x Port for Enhanced Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+), supports MSA-compliant and non-MSA transceivers
  • Suitable for optical transceivers (single mode/multi mode), SFP/SFP+ media converters (HDMI, Ethernet, SDI, CVBS etc.)
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 372M, ST-2081, ST-2082, DVB-ASI, AES10 (MADI), AES3, IEEE 802.3ae, proprietary protocols
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbit/s – 3Gbit/s
  • Hot pluggable/swappable

Control Port

  • 1x RJ45 connector
  • 10/100 Mbit/s Ethernet

Power supply

  • 12-24V DC. Power supply included
  • Redundant power supply available with BTF-Mini-16

Physical size

  • 92mm x 98mm x 22mm
  • 200g

Model name

  • BM-22