BarnOne BTF1-10AA

Technical Specifications

Audio ports

  • Analog Ports

    8x balanced analog line inputs (DB25), individually configurable +18dBu/+24dBu (default setting: +18dBu)
    8x balanced analog line outputs (DB25), individually configurable +18dBu/+24dBu (default setting: +18dBu)

  • A/D Converter

    THD -115dB
    SNR -115dB unweighted
    THD+N -108dB

  • D/A Converter

    SNR -115dB
    THD+N -107dB

  • MADI Ports

    4x MADI (AES10) inputs internally connecting to main matrix
    4x MADI (AES10) outputs internally connecting to main matrix
    Sample rate 44.1kHz/48kHz (1FS), 2FS supporting 88.2kHz/96kHz
    Synchronisation to one of the MADI ports or to internal clock 44.1kHz/48kHz
    Single channel routing for all MADI ports and analog I/O

Electrical ports

  • 8x bi-directional BNC ports
  • 75 OHM BNC connector
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, DVB-ASI
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 3Gbps
  • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A) 270Mbps-250m, 1.5Gbps-140m, 3Gbps-80m

SFP ports

  • 24x SFP ports (small formfactor pluggable) for transceivers, MSA compliant, up to 3Gbps
  • SMPTE 259M, 292M, 372M, 424M, 297M, DVB-ASI
  • SFP modules are hot pluggable/swappable
  • Single-mode, multi-mode or media-converter SFP modules
  • Multirate reclocking of outputs 270Mbps – 3Gbps

Power supply

  • 12V DC 120W power supply included
  • Redundant power supply optional

Physical size

  • 445mm x 280mm x 43,5mm (17.5” x 11” x 1.7”)
  • 3.8 kg

Model name

  • BTF1-10AA

Includes

  • BTF1-10AA mainframe, power supply 12V DC