CWDM Modules

Barnfind CWDM Mux/Demux is a passive technology, it allows for any protocol to be transported over the link, as long as it is at a specific wavelength (i.e. HD over fiber at 1570nm transported alongside 3Gbps SDI at 1590nm). This allows for long-term future proofing of the networking infrastructure because the multiplexers simply refract light at any network speed, regardless of the protocol being deployed.

Barnfind CWDM Mux/Demux can support up to 18 wavelengths between 1270nm to 1610nm in 20nm increments when com fiber is ITU-T G.694.2, however if com fiber is ITU-T G.652, we recommend adopt 1270nm and 1290nm instead of 1390nm and 1410nm because of water peak loss.
Barnfind provides a complete portfolio of CWDM Mux Demux and Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM) units to suit all applications.

CWDM Mux/Demux is a flexible, low-cost solution that enables the expansion of existing fiber capacity.
The CWDM Mux/Demux lets operators make full use of available fiber bandwidth in local loop and enterprise architectures.
Barnfind CWDM Mux/Demux is a universal device capable of combining up to 18 optical signals into a fiber pair or single fiber. It is designed to support a broad range of architectures, ranging from scalable point-to-point links to two fiber-protected rings

CWDM Mux & Demux specifications

  • 8/16 optical channels
  • Center wavelengths according to ITU-T G.694.2
  • Channel center wavelength 1290~1590 nm
  • Channel clear passband ITU +/- 7 nm
  • Insertion loss 8ch-2.5dBm, 16ch-3.5dBm (max)
  • Passband ripple 0.5dBm (max)
  • Adjacent channel isolation 30dBm (min)
  • Non-adjacent channel isolation 45dBm (min)
  • Return loss 45dBm (min)
  • Directivity 45dBm (min)
  • Polarization dependent loss 0.1dBm (max)
  • Operating temperature range -20C to +70C(optional -40C to +85C)
  • Storage temperature handling – 40 to + 85C
  • Maximum power handling 300mW

ITU grid G.694.2

All transmission distances indicated here are just for reference. An optical budget loss is required to retrieve the precise transmission performance.

Single Mode

Order NumberData RateDistancenmCompatible
BT-CWDM-40-02XX1.25Gbps40km1290 - 1590nm
BT-CWDM-80-02XX1.25Gbps80km1470 - 1610nm
BT-CWDM-40-03XX2.5Gbps40km1290 - 1590nm
BT-CWDM-80-03XX2.5Gbps80km1470 - 1610nm
BT-CWDM-10-3GXX3Gbps10km1270 - 1610nmSDI, HD-SDI, 3G
BT-CWDM-40-3GXX3Gbps40km1270 - 1610nm
BT-CWDM-80-3GXX3Gbps80km1270 - 1610nm
BT-CWDM-10-10GXX10Gbps10km1270 - 1610nm
* All CWDM modules mentioned in the list are transceivers